Last Updated: November 29, 2022 10:40 am
View Results Page

Columbia Shuswap (Regional District)

Organization Information
Jurisdiction:
Columbia Shuswap (Regional District)
Street Address:
Box 978
Salmon Arm, BC, V1E 4P1
Phone:
250-832-8194
Election Details
Estimated Eligible Voters:
18,564
Electoral Area Directors to be Elected:
7
Chief Election Officer Contact
Chief Election Officer:
Jennifer Sham
Phone:
2508335922

Candidates for Columbia Shuswap (Regional District)

ELECTORAL AREA DIRECTOR
Name UnopposedElectoral AreaPrevious Office Gender
Karen CathcartYESElectoral Area A (Rural Golden-Columbia)IncumbentF

Address:

1937 Palumbo Heights Drive
BC

Contact Info:

: 2503448357
: [email protected]
David Brooks-HillYESElectoral Area B (Rural Revelstoke-Columbia/ Trout Lake)IncumbentM

Address:

2805 Big Eddy Road
BC

Contact Info:

: [email protected]
Natalya MelnychukYESElectoral Area G (Sorrento, Blind Bay, Notch Hill)NoneF

Address:

BC

Contact Info:

: [email protected]

Online Info:

: www.areag.ca
: Natalya Melnychuk
: @talyamelnychuk
: @voteareag
Dean R TrumbleyElectoral Area D (Falkland/Salmon Valley/Deep Creek/Ranchero)NoneM

Address:

PO Box 427, 5662 Lynes Road
Falkland, BC
V0E 1W0

Contact Info:

: 2505588951
: 2503792799
: [email protected]

Online Info:

: www.deantrumbley.ca
: www.facebook.com/candidatedeantrumbley
Marty GibbonsElectoral Area C (Eagle Bay, White Lake, Tappen, Sunnybrae)Served otherM

Address:

3196 Hautala Road
Sorrento, BC
V0E 2W1

Contact Info:

: 2503192844
: [email protected]
Jay SimpsonElectoral Area F (North Shuswap-Seymour Arm)IncumbentM

Address:

2832 Simpson Road, Lee Creek, V0E 1M4
BC

Contact Info:

: 2502226111
: [email protected]
Rhona MartinElectoral Area E (Rural Sicamous-Malakwa)IncumbentF

Address:

BC

Contact Info:

: 2508364509
: [email protected]
Eugene EklundElectoral Area F (North Shuswap-Seymour Arm)NoneM

Address:

1322 Deodar Road
Scotch Creek, BC

Contact Info:

: 7802685477
: 2509552421
: [email protected]
Rene TalbotElectoral Area D (Falkland/Salmon Valley/Deep Creek/Ranchero)IncumbentM

Address:

5755 Tuktakamin Road
Falkland, BC

Contact Info:

: 2505177469
: [email protected]
Nicholas NajdaElectoral Area C (Eagle Bay, White Lake, Tappen, Sunnybrae)Unknown/Undisclosed

Address:

BC
Natalie G SorkilmoElectoral Area E (Rural Sicamous-Malakwa)NoneF

Address:

BC

Contact Info:

: [email protected]
Leslie JohnsonElectoral Area E (Rural Sicamous-Malakwa)NoneM

Address:

4111 Balsam Way
BC

Contact Info:

: 250 803 8879
: [email protected]
Dan LetendreElectoral Area E (Rural Sicamous-Malakwa)Unknown/UndisclosedM

Address:

4674 Ackerman Road
BC

Contact Info:

: 2508360175
: 2508045179
: [email protected]

Referendum Questions for Columbia Shuswap (Regional District)

Are you in favour of the Columbia Shuswap Regional District adopting Golden and Area Aquatic Centre Loan Authorization Bylaw No. 5849, 2022, which will permit the Regional District to borrow up to $18,000,000 Dollars over a 30-year term to be utilized towards the capital cost to construct an indoor aquatic centre as an addition to the existing Golden and District Recreation Centre?
Applies to Following Electoral Areas:
  • Electoral Area A (Rural Golden-Columbia)